CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 D80247

Ms. Susan Quinn

Schenker International, Inc.

380 Turner Way

Aston, PA 19014

RE: The tariff classification of money changing machines from Germany

Dear Ms. Quinn:

In your letter dated July 2, 1998 on behalf of Perconta USA you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A brochure submitted with your inquiry indicates that the Cassomat A.C.S. machines are used in gambling casinos to change coins into banknotes, banknotes into coins, or large denominations of banknotes into smaller denominations. The machines also allow the operator to fill hopper bags with coins, which are then used to replenish slot machines. The Cassomat A.C.S. machines are available in two versions, Type I and Type II. Both versions are free-standing units which feature coin deposit and banknote acceptor slots, a service touch screen, and a foreign coin rejection system. They can each hold up to 30,000 coins and 10,000 banknotes, and can dispense up to 2500 coins per minute.

The applicable subheading for the Cassomat A.C.S. money changing machines will be 8476.89.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for automatic goods-vending machines, including money-changing machines: other machines: other. The rate of duty will be 0.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division